CALL US TODAY

Sale and Support Hotline : (95) -9 253249682

VISA

Most of the nationality requires a visa before arriving in Myanmar. There is 3 different ways of getting visa: 1. Via embassy (All kind of visa) 2. On arrival (For Business, Entry and Transit Visa only) 3. E-visa only for tourism visa Ministry of Immigration has launched e-Visa on 1st September 2014. Only Tourist Visa is allowed and the citizens of 67 are eligible to apply e-Visa online.
Although it is allowed only one Entry Point - Yangon Airport, Tourists have arrived in Mandalay Airport with E-Visa and they were allowed to enter by Immigration Department.

Different type of visa

Types of Visa

Fees

Duration

TOURISM VISA

US$ 20

28 days

TOURISM E-VISA

US$ 50

28days

BUSINESS VISA

US$ 30

28 days

BUSINESS E-VISA

US$ 50

70 days

ENTRY VISA
(Meetings / Workshops / Events)

US$ 40

28 days

TRANSIT VISA

US$ 20

24 hours


Applications Until late 2013 Myanmar mandated that visa applicants apply in person but since 2014 the process changed because of the new access of applying via E-visa. However it is better to check according to your country because the services differ between one country and another one.
Tourism visa: This visa is granted to an applicant who either travels independently or in a group as package tour. The visa is valid for 3 month for the date of the issue with 28 days stay. Requirements are:
Passport
Application form with photo (1.5x2 inches with background white)
A copy of flight itinerary
A recommendation letter for your employer addressed to: “Visa section, Embassy of Republic of the Union of Myanmar”. Giving brief description about occupation, purpose of visit, intended arrival and departure dates. Package tour travelers are requested to provide a copy of the packages program.
Fees in $
Myanmar’s embassies and consulates abroad scrupulously check out the background of anyone applying for a visa tourism or business.

Permitted list of countries for visa on arrival (26 countries) Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam, Australia, China, Denmark, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom, United States of America.

The required terms and conditions for VISA ON ARRIVAL The applicant shall:
* Have a valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar
* Bring 2 recent (4cmx6cm) color photos taken within the past six month
* Have the letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in the event of first trip of business study. ( Stay cannot be extended)
* Be required to produce copies of company registration/business license/evidence of permission to do business issues by the ministries concerned together with the application if he is working in Myanmar
* Fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponsor and the position he holds if he is doing business with business visa.
* Apply for extension of visa with the recommendation of the ministries concerned as well as in accordance with the existing procedures if he is doing business with business visa
* Produce letter of invitation by the ministries concerned if he is going to attend meetings, workshops, events and ceremonies.
* Not be allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges apart from the professions mentioned in the visa application form.
* Produce air ticket to the destination if he is applying for transit visa.
* Stay at the hotels, motels and guesthouse holding legal licenses issued by Myanmar Government and factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwelling; and exactly mention the address he will stay at.
* Make the promise to strictly abide by the existing laws, rules, procedures, orders and directives issue by Myanmar Government.
* Have under-seven-year-old children accompanying parents in the passport granted visa free of charge; be able to produce the evidence of parent-children relationship if the children are holding separate passport.
* Not be allowed to travel to the restricted areas without seeking prior permission.
* Report to the office of the township Immigration and National Registration Department concerned at which he stays within Myanmar mentioning the address of hotels, motels, guest houses, factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings.
* Depart to the country which he has travelled from by the arrangement of the airline he is using if he is denied entry.
* Abide by the decision of the On Arrival Visa Scrutiny and Issuing Team.


Extensions & Overstaying Your Visa According to the “Lonely Planet”: “It is apparently no longer possible to extend a tourist visa. However, overstaying your visa is possible. At research time, Yangon Airport’s immigration allows visitors to overstay their visa for a charge of $3 per day, plus a $3 ‘registration fee’. We were told it’s OK ‘up to 90 days,’ but it’s probably wise to not push it more than 10 or 14 days. Many local travel agents and ex-pats shrug their shoulders on whether there’s an official policy. We’ve not heard of anyone having problems for short overstays. Have exact change ready (they’re not likely to change your $100 bill and they won’t take kyat) and arrive early enough to fill out a few forms in a nearby office (after which they may tell you ‘see you next time’)“ However, we advise you to avoid overstay, you may have difficulties with airport immigration if you’re planning domestic flights.


Foreign Embassies in Myanmar


Myanmar Embassies Abroad

 

 


PROMOTION / OFFER

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
11 22 33 44 55 66 107 118 129
image slider by WOWSlider.com v5.4

CURRENCY EXCHANGE

Central bank of Myanmar | 2019-12-06

Website counter